TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC (TTWO) generated 624 M USD of operating cash flow and 462 M USD of free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, down 315.1 % year on year.
TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC (TTWO) generated 624 M USD of operating cash flow in fiscal year 2026. After capital expenditure of 163 M USD, free cash flow was 462 M USD, down 315.1 % year on year. The net change in cash over the year was 78.9 M USD. The series covers 17 fiscal years, from 2010 to 2026. All figures are stated in USD and come from the statements as reported to the SEC (EDGAR), with no restatements or adjustments of our own. The statement keeps the natural cash-flow sign convention: cash outflows are negative.
Fiscal year end: March
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | -123M | 48.5M | -109M | -29.5M | 362M | -279M | -8.30M | 67.3M | 174M | 334M | 404M | 589M | 418M | -1,125M | -3,744M | -4,479M | -298M |
| Depreciation & amortization | 16.5M | 18.9M | 13.1M | 17.6M | 16.9M | 21.4M | 29.0M | 37.5M | 67.0M | 63.6M | 68.6M | 88.5M | 126M | 1,597M | 1,554M | 1,077M | 892M |
| Asset impairment | — | 0.00B | 0.00B | 0.00B | 0.00B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00B | 0.00B | 2.34B | 3.55B | 0.00B |
| Stock-based compensation | 26.5M | 28.8M | 33.5M | 35.8M | 78.1M | 65.2M | 70.0M | 81.9M | 116M | 248M | 258M | 111M | 183M | 318M | 336M | 324M | 305M |
| Deferred taxes | 7.83M | -1.08M | 1.88M | -0.84M | -19.0M | 2.28M | -0.27M | 0.88M | -32.5M | -134M | 13.8M | 37.1M | 11.9M | -385M | -102M | -139M | -77.7M |
| (Gain)/loss on sale of assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| (Gain)/loss on sale of businesses and investments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.33M | -39.6M | -6.00M | 31.0M | 8.60M | 6.90M | — |
| Income from equity method investments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Provisions and restructuring | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Change in working capital | -24.2M | 8.25M | 40.6M | -154M | 153M | 418M | 193M | 57.2M | 101M | -388M | -523M | 120M | -245M | 42.1M | -82.8M | -86.3M | 47.0M |
| Other operating activities (as reported) | -0.79M | 1.10M | -1.23M | 126M | 0.21M | -2.07M | -2.59M | 3.41M | 68.4M | 721M | 459M | 6.70M | -16.2M | -477M | -30.5M | -24.8M | -21.4M |
| Unallocated operating remainder | -38.6M | 30.4M | -64.0M | — | 110M | -13.0M | -19.7M | 160M | — | — | — | — | -214M | — | -298M | -269M | -223M |
| Operating cash flow | -136M | 135M | -85.0M | -4.57M | 700M | 213M | 261M | 408M | 494M | 844M | 686M | 912M | 258M | 1.10M | -16.1M | -45.2M | 624M |
| Operating cash flow — YoY growth | — | -199.33 % | -163.03 % | -94.62 % | -15,433.09 % | -69.61 % | 22.79 % | 56.10 % | 20.99 % | 70.92 % | -18.71 % | 33.05 % | -71.72 % | -99.57 % | -1,563.64 % | 180.75 % | -1,481.19 % |
| Capex | -9.93M | -9.65M | -10.8M | -16.8M | -29.8M | -49.5M | -37.3M | -21.2M | -61.6M | -67.0M | -53.4M | -68.9M | -159M | -204M | -142M | -169M | -163M |
| Free Cash Flow | -146M | 125M | -95.8M | -21.4M | 670M | 163M | 224M | 387M | 432M | 777M | 632M | 843M | 99.4M | -203M | -158M | -215M | 462M |
| Free Cash Flow — YoY growth | — | -185.93 % | -176.51 % | -77.66 % | -3,234.84 % | -75.64 % | 37.18 % | 72.63 % | 11.70 % | 79.77 % | -18.58 % | 33.39 % | -88.21 % | -304.33 % | -22.30 % | 35.99 % | -315.05 % |
Figures in USD
Fiscal year end: March
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capex | -9.93M | -9.65M | -10.8M | -16.8M | -29.8M | -49.5M | -37.3M | -21.2M | -61.6M | -67.0M | -53.4M | -68.9M | -159M | -204M | -142M | -169M | -163M |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Business acquisitions | -6.80M | -1.00M | -4.10M | — | -1.00M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -3,311M | -7.30M | -6.50M | -2.60M |
| Business divestitures | 2.51M | 3.08M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00M | 0.00M | 32.7M | 0.00M |
| Purchases/sales of investments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 647M | 148M | -8.50M | -456M |
| Long-term investments | — | — | — | — | -1.00M | -5.00M | -0.35M | -1.89M | -5.00M | 0.00M | -27.9M | -16.9M | -11.5M | -23.8M | -18.5M | -13.6M | -22.0M |
| Unallocated investing remainder | 37.3M | 0.00M | 0.73M | 0.00M | 1.00M | -166M | -287M | -106M | -205M | -157M | 85.3M | -721M | 309M | 15.7M | -8.90M | 13.8M | -5.40M |
| Investing cash flow | 23.0M | -7.58M | -14.2M | -16.8M | -30.8M | -220M | -325M | -129M | -272M | -224M | 4.05M | -807M | 139M | -2,876M | -28.2M | -152M | -649M |
Figures in USD
Fiscal year end: March
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt issuance | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00B | 0.00B | 3.25B | 1.35B | 0.60B | 0.00B |
| Debt repayment | — | — | — | — | -0.17B | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00B | 0.00B | -1.17B | -1.34B | -0.01B | -1.15B |
| Share issuance | 0.02M | 0.73M | 0.24M | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00M | 0.00M | 10.5M | 14.2M | 19.7M | 65.4M | 39.4M | 77.3M | 1,248M |
| Share buybacks | — | — | — | — | -277M | 0.00M | -26.6M | 0.00M | -155M | -362M | 0.00M | 0.00M | -200M | 0.00M | 0.00M | — | — |
| Tax withholding on RSU/option vesting | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00M | -22.9M | -51.8M | -113M | -101M | -88.0M | -71.6M | -64.1M | -108M | -94.1M | 0.00M | -2.90M |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other financing activities | 45.8M | 0.00M | 243M | — | 309M | 0.93M | 1.42M | 1.99M | -13.8M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | -12.4M | -109M | -46.0M | -17.4M | 0.00M |
| Financing cash flow | 45.8M | 0.73M | 243M | — | -134M | 0.93M | -48.0M | -49.8M | -281M | -464M | -77.5M | -57.4M | -257M | 1,930M | -91.4M | 651M | 94.6M |
Figures in USD
Fiscal year end: March
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -136M | 135M | -85.0M | -4.57M | 700M | 213M | 261M | 408M | 494M | 844M | 686M | 912M | 258M | 1.10M | -16.1M | -45.2M | 624M |
| Investing cash flow | 23.0M | -7.58M | -14.2M | -16.8M | -30.8M | -220M | -325M | -129M | -272M | -224M | 4.05M | -807M | 139M | -2,876M | -28.2M | -152M | -649M |
| Financing cash flow | 45.8M | 0.73M | 243M | — | -134M | 0.93M | -48.0M | -49.8M | -281M | -464M | -77.5M | -57.4M | -257M | 1,930M | -91.4M | 651M | 94.6M |
| Foreign exchange effect | 8.59M | 6.57M | -4.32M | 3.61M | -2.87M | -17.9M | -1.12M | -7.80M | 24.9M | -10.6M | -10.9M | 18.6M | -5.20M | -15.9M | 3.10M | 3.40M | 9.20M |
| Net change in cash | -58.3M | 135M | 140M | -17.8M | 533M | -24.3M | -112M | 221M | -34.8M | 146M | 601M | 66.7M | 135M | -961M | -133M | 457M | 78.9M |
| Income taxes paid (cash) | -1.67M | -6.34M | -1.02M | -4.70M | -10.0M | -9.75M | 26.2M | -6.65M | -8.79M | -19.3M | -28.0M | -70.7M | -31.0M | -177M | -150M | -144M | -149M |
| Interest paid (cash) | -5.20M | -7.36M | -6.99M | -11.2M | -9.10M | -7.66M | -7.63M | -7.63M | -4.12M | -5.27M | -4.75M | -1.90M | 0.00M | -79.0M | -137M | -147M | -153M |
Figures in USD